Spring 2018 Graduate Seminars

L. Jean Camp (Indiana University): "A Network of Trust"
Monday, January 22, 2018
10:10 - 11:10am
310 Kelly Hall

Yonghwi Kwon (Purdue): "Combatting Advanced Persistent Threats via Causality Inference and Input Perturbation"
Monday, February 5, 2018
10:10 - 11:10am
310 Kelly Hall

Jian Zhao (FXPAL): "Make your data live! Design visualization for the data science workflow"
Thursday, February 8, 2018
9:30 - 10:30am
655 McBryde Hall

Mohammed Seyam (Virginia Tech): "Computer Science Education: Challenges and Opportunities"
Friday, February 9, 2018
11:15am - 12:15pm
100 Hancock Hall

Narges Mahyar (UCSD): "Social Computing to Enhance Public Engagement in Urban Design at Scale"
Monday, February 12, 2018
10:10 - 11:10am
310 Kelly Hall

Jin-Hee Cho (ARL): "Percolation Theoretic Adaptations for Cyber Resilience"
Tuesday, February 13, 2018
9:30 - 10:30am
655 McBryde Hall

Jiepu Jiang (UMASS): "Search Engines without Human Judgments: Distant Supervision and Behavioral Data"
Thursday, February 22, 2018
9:30 - 10:30am
655 McBryde

Andrew Lan (Princeton): "Machine Learning Methods for Personalized Learning"
Monday, February 26, 2018
10:10 - 11:10am
310 Kelly

Kun Sun (GMU): "Using ARM Cache Incoherence for Good and Bad"
Tuesday, February 27, 2018
9:30 - 10:30am
655 McBryde

Anuj Karpatne (U Minnesota): "Theory-guided Data Science: A New Paradigm for Scientific Discovery"
Thursday, March 1, 2018
9:30 - 10:30am
McBryde 655

Huaishu Peng (Cornell): "Interactive Fabrication and Fabrication for Interaction Creation"
Tuesday, March 13, 2018
9:00 - 10:00am
310 Kelly

Bimal Vishwanath (U Chicago): "Security in an AI-driven World"
Thursday, March 15, 2018
9:30 - 10:30am
655 McBryde

Distinguished Lecture: Raheem Beyah (Georgia Tech): "Toward Maintaining Control of Industrial Control Systems"
Friday, March 16, 2018
11:15am - 12:15pm
100 Hancock Hall

Chao Zhang (UIUC): "Knowledge Cube Construction from Massive Social Sensing Data"
Monday, March 19, 2018
10:10 - 11:10am
McBryde 655

Sang Won Lee (UMich): "Improving User Engagment in Live Collaborative Creation"
Tuesday, March 20, 2018
9:30 - 10:30am
McBryde 655

Ali Darvish (Jacksonville): "Critical Concepts in Teaching Computing Science"
Wednesday, March 21, 2018
10:10 - 11:10am
McBryde 655

Junier Oliva (CMU): "Scalable Learning Over Distributions"
Thursday, March 22, 2018
9:30 - 10:30am
McBryde 655

Gianluca Stringhini (University College, London): "Measuring and Mitigating Online Abuse"
Monday, March 26, 2018
10:10 - 11:10am
Kelly 310

Madalina Fiterau (Stanford): "Hybrid Machine Learning Methods for the Interpretation and Integration of Heterogeneous Multimodal Data"
Tuesday, March 27, 2018
9:30 - 10:30am
McBryde 655

Xi He (Duke): "Moving with Provable Privacy Guarantees"
Thursday, March 29, 2018
9:30 - 10:30am
McBryde 655

Andrey Esakia (Virginia Tech): "FitAware: Promoting Group Fitness Awareness Through Smartwatches, Smartphones and Web"
Friday, March 30, 2018
11:15am - 12:15pm
100 Hancock Hall

Distinguished Alumni Lecture: Dave Lavery (NASA)
Friday, April 6, 2018
11:15am - 12:15pm
100 Hancock Hall

Luke Ziarek (SUNY Buffalo): "Building Predictable and Adaptable Mobile Systems"
Friday, April 13, 2018
11:15am - 12:15pm
100 Hancock Hall